Immigration Matters

Carolina-Velez-3727

Important

Canadian immigration laws are always subject to change.
Please refer to www.cic.gc.ca for the most up-to-date information.

 

Learn more about

Step-by-step guide to

 


 

Working Off-Campus While at Centennial

Having a valid Social Insurance Number (SIN) is not the only requirement in order to work in Canada. Check below and make sure you meet all requirements to work off-campus while you study.

You can work up to 20 hours per week if:

  • You are registered full-time in an eligible program at the College (English Language Learning and English for Academic Purposes students are not eligible to work off-campus), and
  • You have a valid study permit, which states you "may work" or "may accept employment" on or off campus.

You cannot work if:

  • You are registered part-time. (If this is your final semester before graduating and you are studying part-time, you may still be able to work part-time. Please see an International Student Advisor to verify.)
  • You are taking an unscheduled semester break. An unscheduled break refers to taking a semester off when it is not part of the model route of your academic program. International students are not advised to take an unscheduled break during their full-time studies at Centennial College as it goes against the stipulations of their study permit.

For more information, please visit Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Study Permits: Off-Campus Work page, or visit the International Education Centre at your campus.

You can work full-time hours if:

  • You are on a scheduled break from your program, and
  • You have been registered full-time in the semester prior to, and will be registered full-time in the semester subsequent to, the scheduled break.

Working after you complete your program

If you have just completed your program and have not yet applied for a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP), you can work up to 20 hours per week until your Confirmation of Graduation Letter is issued by the College. Once this is issued, you must stop working until you submit your PGWP application. Once your PGWP application has been successfully submitted, you may begin working full-time.

Last reviewed: December 3, 2016

 


 

Travelling During Your Time at Centennial

Depending on your citizenship, you may need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) in addition to your study permit when entering Canada. Learn more about Entry Requirements to Canada.

If you are planning to travel outside of Canada, be aware of the expiry date of your Temporary Resident Visa (this document is the sticker in your passport) and your current Study Permit (the paper that says “STUDY PERMIT”).

If you do not have a valid TRV, you will not be granted re-entry into Canada.

Travelling during the semester

Students sometimes take a short break from their studies because of an illness, academic pressure, or a family emergency.

Talk to your international student advisor and your program advisor if you are considering taking a break during your semester so that you are aware of any immigration and academic implications.

We recommend you request a letter of enrolment from the International Office that states you are enrolled in a program at Centennial College. If asked by an agent at the border, you may present this letter along with other documentation as proof of why you took the break (e.g. a doctor's note if you were ill, a copy of the death certificate if there was a death in the family, etc.)

If you are in your co-op, placement or internship semester you must consult your supervisor at work, your co-op advisor and your international student advisor before you take a break.

Travelling between semesters

Some students decide to travel in between semesters or during an official scheduled break.

It is your responsibility to pay your fees and register in courses by the appropriate deadlines. Check the school calendar for important dates and deadlines to ensure you register for the courses you need. For more information regarding the courses and model routes, please speak with your success advisor in your academic department.

School letters are not required documents for travel. Border officials may ask you to prove that you are a student at Centennial College. You may show them a copy of your timetable, transcript or proof of payment of your fees for the next semester.

Travelling after you complete your program

You must apply for your Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) within 90 days from your program completion AND while your study permit is valid. You can apply for your PGWP online and anywhere in Canada. Once you have a PGWP, your status changes from a student to a worker. If you are from a country that requires a TRV, you will need to apply for a new TRV that reflects the change in your status.

When you travel while on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, you must always carry:

  • Your original and valid PGWP, passport with a valid TRV (this TRV must say worker).
  • If you have a job, you may show them a document that proves you are employed.
  • If you are not employed, you may be asked to show your bank statement to prove that you are able to financially support yourself.
  • You do not need a letter from the International Office for travelling purposes after you complete your program.

If you must leave Canada and have not yet received a Post-Graduation Work Permit, please consult with an international student advisor.

Travelling to the USA

Please note that you may need to obtain a valid US visa before you plan a trip to the US. If you are from a country that is required to have a TRV to enter Canada, and if you are only travelling from Canada to the USA and back, you may request to return to Canada without a valid TRV as long as you are returning to the country while your study permit is valid.

If you plan on traveling to any other country on the same trip before the US, you will be required to have a valid TRV to re-enter Canada.

Crossing the border

When crossing the border (by land or air), you will be asked to show proof of your status. Always carry your original and valid Study Permit with you, along with your passport that has a valid TRV or eTA (if you are from a country that requires a TRV or eTA). You may be asked to prove that you are a student at Centennial College. You may show a copy of your timetable, transcript or proof of payment of your fees for the next semester.

Find out more information on the border-crossing procedure in Canada, as it may be different from what you have experienced elsewhere.

Last reviewed: December 3, 2016

 


 

Inviting Family Members

Download a printable version of this information ► Inviting Family Members & Sample Letters PDF

If your family or friends want to visit you in Canada for either your convocation or just a vacation, they may need to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). TRV applications can be submitted online or at the Canadian Visa Office closest to where they live (if they are from a country which requires a TRV to enter Canada). An eTA can be applied for online.

Countries whose citizens require a TRV or an eTA to enter Canada can be found on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website.

If your family/friends need to apply for a TRV, you may support their application by providing the following documents.

  1. Copy of your passport
  2. Proof of your current status:
    • Copy of your study permit (if you are currently a student), or
    • Copy of your post-graduation work permit (if you already have the work permit)
  1. Confirmation of Enrolment Letter or Confirmation of Graduation Letter
  2. Letter of invitation written by you

The International Office does not provide letters of invitation; you must write the letter of invitation yourself. Please refer to the guidelines below taken from the IRCC website.

Include the following information about the person you wish to invite:

  • Complete name
  • Date of birth
  • The person’s address and telephone number
  • Your relationship to the person being invited
  • The purpose of the trip (if you are inviting your parents for convocation, you must include the date of your convocation ceremony)
  • Duration of the trip (include expected arrival and departure dates)
  • Details on accommodation and living expenses

Include the following information about yourself:

  • Complete name
  • Date of birth
  • Address and telephone number in Canada
  • Occupation (if applicable)
  • Status in Canada (e.g. student, worker, Canadian citizen, permanent resident)

Your family/friends will have to provide proof of economic and social ties to their home country as part of their application. The stronger the ties to their home country, the greater the chance that they could successfully prove to an Immigration Officer that they will return to their home country after visiting Canada.

Economic ties include: Bank statements, proof of financial investments, letters of employment, proof of business ownership, proof of property ownership, etc.

Social ties include: Evidence of their relationships to people (e.g. family, relatives, community, etc.) back home and that they must return to their home country after visiting Canada in order to meet social obligations to these people.

If you state that you will be supporting your family/friends financially during their visit to Canada, you need to show proof of financial support using documents such as a bank statement and/or pay stubs or a letter of employment.

Last reviewed: December 3, 2016

 

Important

Canadian immigration laws are always subject to change.
Please refer to www.cic.gc.ca for the most up-to-date information.