Documents Needed to Enter and Study in Canada

Documents Needed to Enter and Study in Canada

Important

Canadian immigration laws are always subject to change.
Please refer to the Immigration website for the most up-to-date information.

As an international student, you are considered a temporary resident and require valid immigration documents to live and study in Canada. These documents include:

Passport

It is important to note that other immigration documents, such as study permit, Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) and the Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) will not be issued beyond the expiry date of your passport. So, it is crucial that you keep your passport valid at all times. Passport renewal process may take several months depending on your country of citizenship. In order to renew your passport from within Canada, contact your country’s Embassy or Consulate.

Study Permit

In order to study in Canada for a period longer than 6 months, you will need to obtain a valid study permit. For information on the application process, please contact the nearest Canadian Visa Office in your home country. If your study permit expires before you complete your study program, you will need to apply for an extension. This can be done from within Canada and must be completed before the permit expires.

Required Documents for an Initial Study Permit

You will need the following general documents to apply for a study permit. (Additional documents may be required depending on your local visa office.)

  • Proof of acceptance: You should have received an Offer Letter issued by Centennial College with details about your program, including the name, duration, starting and expected completion date of program. It also contains the Designated Learning Institution number for Centennial College.
  • Proof of identity: A valid passport and photos.
  • Proof of financial support: Proof of sufficient funds that will cover at least one year of your tuition and living expenses.
  • Letter of explanation: In case you are applying for a Study Permit even though you do not need one, you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options.
  • Proof of medical exam: A medical exam may be required depending on your country of residence or program of study. See Medical exam requirements for temporary residents for more information.

For specific application requirements and to begin your application, visit Application to Study in Canada, Study Permits.

Exchange and Visiting Students

As per Citizenship and Immigration Canada, it is not necessary to obtain a Study Permit if you are studying in Canada for less than 6 months. Please note that according to the current rules, exchange students are not eligible to work off campus. Determine if you can work off campus.

Note that the Citizenship and Immigration Canada rules are constantly changing. We recommend you check the CIC website and contact your nearest Canadian embassy or consulate for the most up to date and accurate information. The above information was accurate as of August 10, 2016.

Entry Requirements to Canada

Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

Depending on your citizenship, you may need a Temporary Resident Visa when entering Canada. A TRV is used to enter Canada whereas a study permit allows you to remain in Canada. It is not mandatory to have a valid TRV while you are in Canada, but it is advisable to keep a valid TRV in case of an urgent overseas trip.

A TRV is normally issued up to your study permit expiry date. If your study permit is set to expire prior to the end of your program, you will need to extend your study permit first before you can apply to extend your TRV.

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

*New Entry Requirement to Canada

An Electronic Travel Authorization is a new entry requirement for foreign nationals from visa-exempt countries who wish to enter Canada. Travellers without a valid eTA may be refused to board flights to Canada.

Find out if you need an eTA to enter Canada and apply for it online. It only costs $7 and most eTA applications are approved within minutes of applying.

Important

Canadian immigration laws are always subject to change.
Please refer to the Immigration website for the most up-to-date information.

Preparing for Your Time at Centennial

Preparing for Centennial

View more
Arriving in Canada

Arriving in Canada

View more
Getting Settled In

Getting Settled In

View more