While our campuses remain closed to most students/staff, many services and supports are offered online via our COVID-19 Information Centre.

Home News Centennial students bring home 20 Skills Ontario medals and more

Full-Time Catalogue

Centennial College Full-time Programs Catalogue 2021-2022

QUESTIONS

416-289-5000
1-800-268-4419

P.O. Box 631 Station A
Toronto, ON, M1K 5E9

 

Centennial students bring home 20 Skills Ontario medals and more

welding student in an auto body lab

Centennial College has distinguished itself during the 2021 Skills Ontario Competition in early May, where our students took home six gold, eight silver and six bronze for a total of 20 medals! Four of our gold medal finishers will advance to the national competition next month.

Skills Ontario engages students in competitions to demonstrate experiential learning while showcasing career opportunities in skilled trades and technologies. The annual competition had to adapt to the pandemic and permit individual schools and colleges to host the skills contests, with judging taking place by video conference. Students from Centennial’s schools of Transportation (SoT), Engineering Technology and Applied Science (SETAS), and Communications, Media, Arts and Design (SCMAD) entered 19 skills contests this year.

In addition to the heavy medal count, Centennial won the College Award of Distinction for the third consecutive time, having collected it in 2018, 2019 and now 2021 (Skills Ontario did not take place in 2020). The College Award of Distinction acknowledges Centennial has demonstrated commitment to the Skills Ontario initiative, made significant investments to the skilled trades and technologies, and strived for excellence in the classroom, shop and competition site.

Centennial also received the Gene Haas Foundation Manufacturing Award, with $5,500 being awarded to “the college that shows the greatest dedication to promoting the manufacturing sector, based on results at the Skills Ontario competition.” The funds will go toward scholarships for students in our manufacturing programs.

Please join us in congratulating all of our Centennial College competitors, the medal winners, and the many faculty and staff who worked in the background to get everyone ready for competition. Four of the six gold medal winners (there are no contests in Aircraft Maintenance and Computer Aided Manufacturing) will proceed to the Skills Canada Virtual National Competition taking place in June.

Skills Program Student Win
Aircraft Maintenance Ryan O'Neill  
Aircraft Maintenance Paul Yu Gold
Aircraft Maintenance Alyssa Briggs Silver
Airtcraft Maintenance Craig Rosensweig Bronze
Architectural Technology and Design Jella Datuin  
Architectural Technology and Design Pauline Salas  
Auto Service Technology Noah Miura  
Auto Service Technology Colt Yao Gold
Auto Service Technology Joey Furtado Bronze
Auto Service Technology Thomas Dicks Silver
Auto Service Technology Thomas Dicks Silver
Automation and Control Lindsey Rupert Silver
Automation and Control Natthew Natividad Gold
Automation and Control Ryan Tieu  
CNC Machining Dmytro Mustafin  
CNC Machining Syed Abdullah Hussain Bronze
CNC Machining Kyle Pan Silver
CNC Machining Ayman Mohammed  
Coding Hassaan Khalil  
Coding Farzam Mohammadi  
Coding Oleg Gorbunov Bronze
Coding Patrick Labelle  
Computer Aided Manufacturing Brighton Leuchter Silver
Computer Aided Manufacturing Konstantinos Dimopoulos Gold
Computer Aided Manufacturing Daniel Duong  
Electronics Oleh Oshchepkov Bronze
Graphic Design Yelekale Kitaw  
Heavy Equipment Service Rorie McConney Gold
Heavy Equipment Service Hayden MacGregor  
Heavy Equipment Service Hayden MacGregor  
IT Network Systems Administration Pooja Venkatesh Silver
IT Network Systems Administration Hasan Patel  
IT Network Systems Administration Jingyao Zhang  
IT Network Systems Administrations Georgena Hayles  
Mechanical CAD Daniil Mikhailov  
Mechanical CAD Adrian Avendano  
Mechatronics (Team of 2) Zhilei Pei /Abdul Qurbani Bronze
Mechatronics (Team of 2) Dane Mark Ilagan / Bronson Lalonde  
Photography Elizabeth Smith Silver
Photography Samantha Wong  
Photography Sophia Han  
Precision Machining Jeffrey Wong  
Precision Machining Jeffrey Wong  
Refrigeration Ricky Truong Gold
Refrigeration Eric Boymans Silver